Most efficient gasoline standard SUVs, 2026 model year
36 gasoline standard SUVs are rated for model year 2026. Their best combined ratings run from 14 to 24 MPG, with a median of 19.5. Ford Explorer leads at 24; Rolls-Royce Cullinan is last at 14.
The leader gets 1.7 times the combined rating of the model at the bottom, a spread of 10 MPG.
The largest step between neighbouring ranks comes after Bentley Bentayga, 35th: the next model, Rolls-Royce Cullinan, is 2 MPG lower.
On annual fuel cost under the file's assumptions, Ford Explorer is lowest at $2,800 and Rolls-Royce Cullinan highest at $5,850; the median is $3,750.
By make: Audi (3), Chevrolet (3), Lexus (3), Aston Martin (2), 18 more with 25 models in all.
All 36 models ranked
Annual fuel cost in the file is based on 15,000 miles a year, 55% city and 45% highway driving, and the fuel prices that fueleconomy.gov published at the time of the release (the same prices for every model year).
| Rank | Model | Make | Combined MPG | Annual fuel cost | CO2 g/mile | Versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford Explorer | Ford | 24 | $2,800 | 377 | 6 |
| 2 | Toyota Grand Highlander | Toyota | 24 | $2,800 | 371 | 4 |
| 3 | Infiniti QX60 | Infiniti | 24 | $3,400 | 374 | 2 |
| 4 | Jeep Grand Cherokee | Jeep | 23 | $2,900 | 382 | 8 |
| 5 | Nissan Pathfinder | Nissan | 23 | $2,900 | 382 | 4 |
| 6 | Lexus TX | Lexus | 23 | $3,550 | 387 | 2 |
| 7 | Buick Enclave | Buick | 22 | $3,050 | 404 | 2 |
| 8 | Chevrolet Traverse | Chevrolet | 22 | $3,050 | 404 | 2 |
| 9 | GMC Acadia | GMC | 22 | $3,050 | 404 | 2 |
| 10 | Honda Pilot | Honda | 22 | $3,050 | 402 | 4 |
| 11 | Subaru Ascent | Subaru | 22 | $3,050 | 405 | 2 |
| 12 | Toyota 4Runner | Toyota | 22 | $3,050 | 399 | 4 |
| 13 | Audi Q7 | Audi | 22 | $3,750 | 405 | 1 |
| 14 | Genesis GV80 | Genesis | 22 | $3,750 | 403 | 3 |
| 15 | Hyundai Palisade | Hyundai | 21 | $3,200 | 418 | 3 |
| 16 | Lincoln Aviator | Lincoln | 21 | $3,200 | 423 | 2 |
| 17 | Dodge Durango | Dodge | 20 | $3,350 | 449 | 5 |
| 18 | Land Rover Defender | Land Rover | 20 | $4,100 | 452 | 5 |
| 19 | Ford Expedition | Ford | 19 | $3,550 | 474 | 2 |
| 20 | Jeep Grand Wagoneer | Jeep | 19 | $3,550 | 456 | 4 |
| 21 | Lexus LX | Lexus | 19 | $4,350 | 477 | 1 |
| 22 | Porsche Cayenne | Porsche | 19 | $4,350 | 469 | 7 |
| 23 | Infiniti QX80 | Infiniti | 18 | $4,550 | 504 | 2 |
| 24 | Nissan Armada | Nissan | 18 | $4,550 | 506 | 3 |
| 25 | Chevrolet Suburban | Chevrolet | 17 | $3,950 | 530 | 4 |
| 26 | Chevrolet Tahoe | Chevrolet | 17 | $3,950 | 530 | 4 |
| 27 | GMC Yukon | GMC | 17 | $3,950 | 530 | 8 |
| 28 | Lincoln Navigator | Lincoln | 17 | $3,950 | 512 | 1 |
| 29 | Aston Martin DBX 707 | Aston Martin | 17 | $4,850 | 537 | 1 |
| 30 | Cadillac Escalade | Cadillac | 17 | $4,850 | 537 | 3 |
| 31 | Lexus GX | Lexus | 17 | $4,850 | 505 | 1 |
| 32 | Aston Martin DBX 727 | Aston Martin | 16 | $5,150 | 546 | 1 |
| 33 | Audi SQ7 | Audi | 16 | $5,150 | 540 | 1 |
| 34 | Audi SQ8 | Audi | 16 | $5,150 | 540 | 1 |
| 35 | Bentley Bentayga | Bentley | 16 | $5,150 | 553 | 2 |
| 36 | Rolls-Royce Cullinan | Rolls-Royce | 14 | $5,850 | 609 | 2 |
Related rankings
- Most fuel-efficient standard SUVs, 2026 models (90 models)
- Most efficient gasoline vehicles, 2026 models (180 models)
- Most efficient gasoline compact cars, 2026 models (9 models)
- Most efficient gasoline large cars, 2026 models (11 models)
- Most efficient gasoline midsize cars, 2026 models (14 models)
- Most efficient gasoline small SUVs, 2026 models (58 models)
- Most efficient gasoline standard pickup trucks, 2026 models (11 models)
- Most efficient electric standard SUVs, 2026 models (17 models)
Head-to-head comparisons
Each model is shown with its most efficient rated version. How the figures are prepared: methods and data.