Most efficient plug-in hybrid vehicles, 2026 model year
For model year 2026 the data rates 29 plug-in hybrid models. The most efficient is Kia Niro Plug-in hybrid at 48 MPG combined and the least efficient is BMW XM at 14; the middle of the list sits at 24.
That is a spread of 34 MPG from first to last; the leader's rating is 3.4 times the last model's.
The largest step between neighbouring ranks comes after Kia Niro Plug-in hybrid, 1st: the next model, Ford Escape Plug-in hybrid, is 8 MPG lower.
On annual fuel cost under the file's assumptions, Kia Niro Plug-in hybrid is lowest at $1,400 and BMW XM highest at $5,850; the median is $3,350.
By vehicle class: Standard SUVs (9), Small SUVs (8), Two-seaters (5), Midsize cars (4), 3 more with 3 models in all.
By make: BMW (5), Ferrari (4), Bentley (3), Kia (3), 11 more with 14 models in all.
All 29 models ranked
Annual fuel cost in the file is based on 15,000 miles a year, 55% city and 45% highway driving, and the fuel prices that fueleconomy.gov published at the time of the release (the same prices for every model year).
| Rank | Model | Make | Vehicle class | Combined MPG | Annual fuel cost | CO2 g/mile | Versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia Niro Plug-in hybrid | Kia | Small SUVs | 48 | $1,400 | 71 | 1 |
| 2 | Ford Escape Plug-in hybrid | Ford | Small SUVs | 40 | $1,700 | 222 | 1 |
| 3 | Kia Sportage Plug-in hybrid | Kia | Small SUVs | 36 | $1,850 | 97 | 1 |
| 4 | Hyundai Tucson Plug-in hybrid | Hyundai | Small SUVs | 35 | $1,900 | 103 | 1 |
| 5 | Kia Sorento Plug-in hybrid | Kia | Small SUVs | 33 | $2,050 | 110 | 1 |
| 6 | Lincoln Corsair Plug-in hybrid | Lincoln | Small SUVs | 33 | $2,050 | 122 | 1 |
| 7 | Chrysler Pacifica Plug-in hybrid | Chrysler | Vans and special purpose | 30 | $2,250 | 119 | 1 |
| 8 | Volvo XC60 Plug-in hybrid | Volvo | Small SUVs | 28 | $2,950 | 122 | 1 |
| 9 | Mitsubishi Outlander Plug-in hybrid | Mitsubishi | Standard SUVs | 27 | $2,500 | 97 | 1 |
| 10 | Volvo XC90 Plug-in hybrid | Volvo | Standard SUVs | 27 | $3,050 | 137 | 1 |
| 11 | Mazda CX-70 Plug-in hybrid | Mazda | Standard SUVs | 26 | $3,150 | 133 | 1 |
| 12 | Mazda CX-90 Plug-in hybrid | Mazda | Standard SUVs | 26 | $3,150 | 159 | 1 |
| 13 | BMW 5 Series Plug-in hybrid | BMW | Midsize cars | 25 | $3,300 | 133 | 1 |
| 14 | BMW 7 Series Plug-in hybrid | BMW | Large cars | 24 | $3,400 | 130 | 1 |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz E-Class Plug-in hybrid | Mercedes-Benz | Midsize cars | 24 | $3,400 | 115 | 2 |
| 16 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Plug-in hybrid | Jeep | Standard SUVs | 23 | $2,900 | 177 | 1 |
| 17 | BMW X5 Plug-in hybrid | BMW | Standard SUVs | 22 | $3,750 | 130 | 1 |
| 18 | Bentley Bentayga Plug-in hybrid | Bentley | Standard SUVs | 21 | $3,900 | 206 | 1 |
| 19 | Jeep Wrangler Plug-in hybrid | Jeep | Small SUVs | 20 | $3,350 | 230 | 1 |
| 20 | Lamborghini Urus Plug-in hybrid | Lamborghini | Standard SUVs | 20 | $4,100 | 251 | 1 |
| 21 | Bentley Continental Plug-in hybrid | Bentley | Minicompact cars | 19 | $4,350 | 161 | 2 |
| 22 | Bentley Flying Spur Plug-in hybrid | Bentley | Midsize cars | 19 | $4,350 | 161 | 1 |
| 23 | Ferrari 296 GTB | Ferrari | Two-seaters | 18 | $4,550 | 398 | 1 |
| 24 | Ferrari 296 GTS | Ferrari | Two-seaters | 18 | $4,550 | 403 | 1 |
| 25 | Ferrari 296 Speciale | Ferrari | Two-seaters | 18 | $4,550 | 396 | 1 |
| 26 | Ferrari 296 Speciale A | Ferrari | Two-seaters | 18 | $4,550 | 396 | 1 |
| 27 | Aston Martin Valhalla | Aston Martin | Two-seaters | 16 | $5,150 | 486 | 1 |
| 28 | BMW M Plug-in hybrid | BMW | Midsize cars | 14 | $5,850 | 264 | 2 |
| 29 | BMW XM | BMW | Standard SUVs | 14 | $5,850 | 263 | 1 |
Related rankings
Head-to-head comparisons
- Bentley Flying Spur Plug-in hybrid vs BMW 5 Series Plug-in hybrid
- BMW M Plug-in hybrid vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class Plug-in hybrid
- Jeep Wrangler Plug-in hybrid vs Lincoln Corsair Plug-in hybrid
- Kia Niro Plug-in hybrid vs Volvo XC60 Plug-in hybrid
- Bentley Bentayga Plug-in hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander Plug-in hybrid
- BMW XM vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Plug-in hybrid
Each model is shown with its most efficient rated version. How the figures are prepared: methods and data.