BMW · Midsize cars · Plug-in hybrid
BMW 5 Series Plug-in hybrid: MPG and annual fuel cost, 2026
At 25 MPG combined, the BMW 5 Series Plug-in hybrid sits 5 MPG below the midsize cars median of 30, which makes it 23rd of 31 midsize cars, in the lower half.
- 25MPG combined23rd of 31 in class
- $3,300a year in fuel23rd of 31 in class
- 133g/mile CO2
Where it stands
The midsize cars rated for 2026 run from 14 to 139 MPG, with a median of 30 MPG.
Across every class it is 13th of 29 plug-in hybrid models, in the upper half, ahead of 57% of the others.
BMW has 23 models in the 2026 data. This one ranks 14th of them on combined rating, against a make median of 28 MPG.
In its class, just ahead of it is the Audi A5 at 26 MPG and just behind it is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class Plug-in hybrid at 24 MPG.
A plug-in hybrid can run on its battery for a distance and then on fuel. The MPG, fuel cost and CO2 figures on this site are for running on fuel with the battery depleted, so a driver who charges often will use less fuel than shown.
Fuel cost and CO2
Assuming 15,000 miles a year with 55% of them in the city and premium gasoline at $5.48 per gallon, fuelling the most efficient version comes to about $3,300 a year. That is $800 more than the midsize cars median of $2,500.
It emits 133 g of CO2 per mile from the tailpipe; the midsize cars median is 269, a difference of 136 g/mile.
Rated versions
In the city the most efficient version is rated 22 and on the highway 28, 6 better on the open road. The data lists one version for 2026: 550e xDrive Sedan: 3.0 L, 6 cyl hybrid, Automatic (S8), AWD.
| Version | Combined MPG | City MPG | Highway MPG | Annual fuel cost | CO2 g/mile | Electric range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550e xDrive Sedan: 3.0 L, 6 cyl hybrid, Automatic (S8), AWD | 25 | 22 | 28 | $3,300 | 133 | 34 |
Year by year
The BMW 5 Series Plug-in hybrid is in the data for 7 of the 8 model years from 2019 to 2026. Its best combined rating went from 29 in 2019 to 25 MPG in 2026, down 4 MPG. The number of rated versions shrank from 2 to 1. Fuel cost for the best version is $3,300 in the latest data against $2,850 in 2019, although the file applies today's fuel prices to every model year, so that change comes from the rating, not from prices.
| Model year | Versions | Best MPG | Lowest MPG | Fuel cost | CO2 g/mi | Class median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 25 | 25 | $3,300 | 133 | 30 |
| 2025 | 1 | 24 | 24 | $3,400 | 135 | 29 |
| 2023 | 2 | 26 | 25 | $3,150 | 178 | 28 |
| 2022 | 2 | 26 | 25 | $3,150 | 178 | 28 |
| 2021 | 2 | 26 | 25 | $3,150 | 178 | 28.5 |
| 2020 | 2 | 27 | 25 | $3,050 | 170 | 28 |
| 2019 | 2 | 29 | 28 | $2,850 | 193 | 29 |
Similar models
| Model | Powertrain | Combined MPG | Annual fuel cost | Model year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz E-Class Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in hybrid | 24 | $3,400 | 2026 |
| Cadillac CT5 | Gasoline | 26 | $3,150 | 2026 |
| Alfa Romeo Giulia | Gasoline | 27 | $3,050 | 2026 |
| Audi S5 | Gasoline | 23 | $3,550 | 2026 |
| Volkswagen Golf/GTI | Gasoline | 27 | $2,500 | 2026 |
Compare and rank
Rankings: Midsize cars, Plug-in hybrid, BMW.
Data: US EPA and DOE, as prepared in methods and data.